UoC logo small-175-496Federico II reduced-994-169amended logo small-597-73-425-951  

 

STESSA '18
The 9th International Conference on Behaviour of Steel Structures in Seismic Areas
14-17 February 2018
 

 
HomeCommitteesPapersProgramRegistrationAccommodationInformationContact
 
Home Committees Papers Speakers Program Registration Information Contact
 
Chairman Federico M. Mazzolani
University of Naples
Co-Chairman
 
Gregory MacRae
University of Canterbury

Charles Clifton
University of Auckland
 
LOCAL ORGANISING COMMITTEE
 
Charles Clifton, University of Auckland
Chin-Long Lee, University of Canterbury
Geoffrey Rodgers, University of Canterbury
Gregory MacRae, University of Canterbury
James Lim, University of Auckland
Kevin Cowie, Steel Construction New Zealand
Nandor Mago, NZ Heavy Engineering Research Ass.
Reagan Chandramohan, University of Canterbury 
Stephen Hicks, NZ Heavy Engineering Research Ass.
Timothy Sullivan, University of Canterbury
Sean Gledhill, Aurecon NZ
 
SCIENTIFIC SECRETARIAT
 
Beatrice Faggiano,  University of Naples "Federico II"
Antonio Formisano, University of Naples "Federico II"

INTERNATIONAL SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE
 
Akira Wada
Amr Elnashai
Andre Plumier
Antonio Formisano
Aurel Stratan
Beatrice Faggiano
Bozidar Stojadinovic
Carlos Aguirre
Carlos E. Ventura
Charles Roeder
Claudio Amadio
Dan Dubina
Daniel Grecea
Dipti Ranjan Sahoo
Edoardo Marino
Elena Mele
Evangelos Efthymiou
Florea Dinu
Gaetano Della Corte
GianfrancoDeMatteis
Gregory MacRae
Gustavo Ayala
Ioannis Vayas
James Ricles
Jean Marie Aribert
Jose Miguel Castro
Larry Fahnestock
Luigi Fiorino
Luis Calado
Mamoru Iwata
Maria Garlock
Mario D’Aniello
Masayoshi Nakashima
Mauricio Sarrazin
Michel Bruneau
Pedro Rojas
Peng Liu
Raffaele Landolfo
Ricardo Herrera
Robert Tremblay
Stephen Mahin
Su-Wen Chen
Toru Takeuchi
Vincenzo Piluso
 Tokyo Institute of Technology
 University of Illinois
 University of Liege
 University of Naples “Federico II”
 Politehnica University of Timisoara
 University of Naples “Federico II”
 ETH -  Swiss Federal Institute of Technology,
 Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria
 University of British Columbia
 University of Washington
 University of Trieste
 Politechnic University of Timisoara
 Politehnica University of Timisoara
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
 University of Catania
 University of Naples
 Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
 Politehnica University of Timisoara
 University of Naples “Federico II”
 University of “G. D’Annunzio”
 University of Canterbury
 Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
 National Technique University of Athens
 Lehigh University
 INSA Rennes
 University of Porto
 University of Illinois
 University of Naples “Federico II”
 Instituto Superior Tecnico de Lisboa
 Kanagawa University
 Princeton University
 University of Naples “Federico II”
 Kyoto University
 University of Chile
 University of New York
 ESPOL—Catholic University
 ARUP
 University of Naples “Federico II”
 University of Chile
 Ecole Polytechnique of Montreal
 University of California
 Tongji University
 Tokyo Institute of Technology
 University of Salerno
 Tokyo, Japan
 Urbana-Champaign, USA
 Liege, Belgium
 Napoli, Italy
 Romania
 Napoli, Italy
 Zurich, Switzerland
 Valparaiso, Chile
 Vancouver, Canada
 Seattle, USA
 Italy
 Timisoara, Romania
 Romania
 India
 Italy
 Italy
 Greece
 Romania
 Napoli, Italy
 Chieti-Pescara, Italy 
 Christchurch, New Zealand
 Mexico City, Mexico
 Athens, Greece
 Bethlehem,  Pennsylvania, USA
 Rennes, France
 Portugal
 Urbana-Champaign, USA
 Napoli, Italy
 Lisbon, Portugal
 Yokohama, Japan
 Princeton,  New Jersey, USA
 Napoli, Italy
 Kyoto, Japan
 Santiago de Chile, Chile
 Buffalo, USA
 Guayaquil, Ecuador
 Beijing, China
 Naples, Italy
 Santiago de Chile, Chile
 Montreal, Canada
 Berkeley, USA
 Shanghai, China
 Tokyo, Japan
 Salerno, Italy
In total 43 members from 15 countries: Belgium, Canada, Chile, China, Ecuador, France, Greece, Italy, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Portugal, Romania, Switzerland and USA.
 
LOCAL TECHNICAL COMMITTEE
 
Dario Pietra, Holmes
Geoff Bird, BECA
Geoff Chase, University of Canterbury
Julian Ramsey, Raumoko Solutions
Tim Shannon, Lewis Bradford
Tony Abu, University of Canterbury

INTERNATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE
 
Abolhassam Astaneh-asl
Ahmed Elghazouli
Akihiko Kawano
Alberto Mandara
Attilio De Martino
Charles Clifton
Christoph Adam
Constantin Christopoulos
Daniel Dan
Dimitri E. Beskos
Eduard Ayrumyan

Enrique Alarcon
Francisco Lopez-Almansa
Gabriel Valencia
Gian A. Rassati
Gianvittorio Rizzano
Gulay Askar
Guo-Qiang LI
Hiroshi Akiyama
Jerome Hajjar
Kazuhiko Kasai
Keh-Chyuan Tsai
Kober Helmuth

Lian-Jin Bao

Lucia Tirca
Luis Da Silva
Mario Fontana
Masanori Fujita
Michael D. Engelhardt
Mohammed Hjiaj
Motohide Tada
Myung-ho Yoon
Richard Sause
Roberto Leon
Rodolfo Sarragoni
Satoshi Yamada
Yi-Yi Chen

 
 University of California
 Imperial College
 Kyusyu University
 The Second University of Naples
 University of Naples “Federico II”
 University of Auckland
 University of Innsbruck
 University of Toronto
 Politehnica University of Timisoara
 University of Patras
 Melnikov Central Reseach and Design  Institute  of  Steel Structures
 Universidad Politecnica de Madrid
 Technical University of Catalonia
 Universidad Nacional de Colombia
 University of Cincinnati
 University of Salerno
 Bogazici University
 Tongji University
 University of Tokyo
 Northeastern University
 Tokyo Institute of Technology
 National Taiwan University
 Technical University of Civil Engineering  Bucharest
 East China Architectural Design & Research  Institute
 Concordia University
 University of Coimbra
 ETH,  Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
 Yamaguchi University
 University of Texas
 INSA Rennes
 Osaka University
 Kongju National University
 Lehigh University
 Georgia Institute of Technology
 University of Chile
 Tokyo Institute of Technology
 Tongji University
 
 Berkeley, USA
 London, UK
 Fukuoka, Japan
 Naples, Italy
 Naples, Italy
 Auckland, New Zealand
 Innsbruck, Austria
 Toronto, Canada
 Romania
 Patras, Greece
 Russia

 Madrid, Spain
 Spain
 Bogotà, Colombia
 Cincinnati, USA
 Italy
 Instanbul, Turkey
 China
 Tokyo, Japan
 Boston, Massachusetts, USA
 Tokyo, Japan
 Taiwan, China
 Romania

 Shanghai, China

 Montreal, Canada
 Coimbra, Portugal
 Zurich, Switzerland
 Japan
 Austin, USA
 Rennes, France
 Osaka, Japan
 Gongju, Korea
 Bethlehem, USA
 Atlanta, USA
 Chile
 Tokyo, Japan
 Shanghai, China
In total 36 members from 18 countries: Austria, Canada, Chile, China, Colombia, France, Greece, Italy, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Spain, Switzerland, Turkey, United Kingdom and USA.